Skip to main content
Gigora
entr
Gary Clark Jr.

Gary Clark Jr.

Gary Clark Jr. is on tour — 25 upcoming shows; next: Aug 28, 2026 in Dallas, United States.

  • Rock
  • Blues
  • R&B

Texas guitarist Gary Clark Jr. has been compared to guitar icons like Jimi Hendrix and Stevie Ray Vaughan, and his playing is a powerful and inspired mix of blues roots with contemporary soul and hip-hop, and when he’s rolling at his best, he sounds like nothing so much as a natural hybrid of both the past and the future of the blues. Born and raised in Austin, Texas, Clark first picked up a guitar at the age of 12 and spent his teens playing whatever gig he could get in the Austin area, eventually meeting Clifford Antone, promoter and owner of Antone’s, the city’s premier blues club, who began featuring Clark at his venue. An amazing live performer, Clark soon became one of the brightest players on Austin’s blues and rock scene. He released an independent album, 2005’s Tribute, followed by a pair of self-produced albums in 2008 for Hotwire Unlimited, 110 and Worry No More. An EP, Gary Clark Jr., also appeared from Hotwire in 2010. But Clark was far from just a one-trick pony guitar gunslinger. He could also sing, write, and arrange. He wrote the original score for the film Full Count and also appeared as an actor in John Sayles' 2007 film Honeydripper. In 2010, Clark was selected by Eric Clapton to perform at the Crossroads Guitar Festival, and a DVD of the show featuring Clark led to a recording deal with Warner Bros. Clark was soon in the studio working on his major-label debut. An EP called Bright Lights was released in 2011 in advance of the new album, Blak and Blu, which appeared in the fall of 2012.

Embed this tour calendar

Paste this into any site that allows HTML. The list updates automatically as new dates are announced.

<div data-gigora-artist="gary-clark-jr-2"></div>
<script async src="https://gigora.live/widget/artist.js"></script>

Subscribe to this calendar

Add this live feed to Google Calendar, Apple Calendar, or any iCal app. Set it once — new dates appear automatically. No account needed.

Add to calendar
https://gigora.live/artists/gary-clark-jr-2/calendar.ics
25upcoming

Tour history

Shows tracked
2
in 2026
Top countries
1
2 cities
  • United States · 2
    Austin, Beech Mountain
Last show
Jul 2026

Similar artists

Tour map · 20 cities

Loading map…

Upcoming tour dates · 25 shows

1 countries · 20 cities · Aug 2026 – Oct 2026

Gary Clark Jr.
Majestic Theatre Dallas · Dallas, United States
Gary Clark Jr.
Aztec Theatre · San Antonio, United States
Gary Clark Jr.

Buddy Guy @ Buddy Guy Blues Festival

Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion · The Woodlands, United States
Gary Clark Jr.
Orpheum Theater · New Orleans, United States
Gary Clark Jr.
The Eastern-GA · Atlanta, United States
Gary Clark Jr.
DPAC · Durham, United States
Gary Clark Jr.
Freeman Arts Pavilion · Selbyville, United States
Gary Clark Jr.
Keswick Theatre · Glenside, United States
Gary Clark Jr.

Gary Clark Jr. (18+)

Paradise Rock Club presented by Citizens · Boston, United States
Gary Clark Jr.
Beacon Theatre · New York, United States
Gary Clark Jr.
Northfield Park Racino - Center Stage · Northfield, United States
Gary Clark Jr.
The Fillmore Detroit · Detroit, United States
Gary Clark Jr.
The Chicago Theatre · Chicago, United States
Gary Clark Jr.
The Sylvee · Madison, United States
Gary Clark Jr.

Bourbon & Beyond

Kentucky Expo Center · Louisville, United States
Gary Clark Jr.

BUDDY'S GOT THE BLUES: ERIC CLAPTON, JOHN MAYER, BUDDY GUY & MANY MORE

Radio City Music Hall · New York, United States
Gary Clark Jr.

Mempho Fest

Radians Amphitheater · Memphis, United States
Gary Clark Jr.
Paramount Theatre · Denver, United States
Gary Clark Jr.
The 5th Avenue Theatre · Seattle, United States
Gary Clark Jr.
Knitting Factory - Spokane · Spokane, United States
Gary Clark Jr.
Channel 24 · Sacramento, United States
Gary Clark Jr.
Fox Theater - Oakland · Oakland, United States
Gary Clark Jr.
Orpheum Theatre · Los Angeles, United States
Gary Clark Jr.
Humphreys Concerts by the Bay · San Diego, United States
Gary Clark Jr.
Humphreys Concerts by the Bay · San Diego, United States
Like this artist? Find similar ones on the Compass

Frequently asked questions

When is Gary Clark Jr.'s next concert?

Gary Clark Jr.'s next concert is on August 28, 2026 in Dallas, United States.

Which cities is Gary Clark Jr. playing?

Gary Clark Jr. has upcoming shows in Dallas, San Antonio, The Woodlands, New Orleans, Atlanta.

How do I get Gary Clark Jr. tickets?

Through the official ticket link on each concert page.